Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Privacy Policy

  1. ISO #1
    τη καλλίστη Makaze's Avatar Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3,536
    Timezone
    UTC-05:00
    Community
    Serenes Forest
    AKA
    Mak Daddy
    Pronouns
    they/them/their/theirs/themself
    Gender

    Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    Personal Information

    We collect personal information for various purposes when you interact with us, such as responding to requests for service or assistance, creating and improving our products and services, suggesting additional or different products or services, and protecting our rights and property. We collect information about you in two basic ways: First, we receive information directly from you. Second, through use of cookies and other technologies, we keep track of your interactions.

    Your Choices

    • You can stop receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in the email you receive.
    • You may cancel your registration or deactivate your account, or update your preferences at any time.
    • You can manage cookies using your browser controls.
    • You can opt out of the use of certain cookies.
    • Individual products or services may offer additional controls or preferences.

    Uses of Information

    Your information is used to fulfill your requests and communicate with you, operate, support and improve our sites, conduct internal research, and differentiate you from other users who might do us harm.

    Information Sharing

    We do not sell, rent or provide your personal information to third parties not affiliated with Mafia Universe. Your personal information is only shared with third parties with your consent, except in circumstances where the law requires it to be shared.

    How to Contact Us

    Use our Private Messaging service, or join us on our Discord server and contact a moderator.
    Mafia Universe and its subsidiaries and corporate affiliates (collectively, "Mafia Universe," "our," "us," or "we") operate websites, provide products and services through mobile and other applications, and develop software. We refer to these as "site(s)," "service(s)," or "our sites and services."

    This privacy policy applies to our sites and services on which we display or post a direct link to this privacy policy. This privacy policy does not apply to those sites and services that do not display or link to this privacy policy, or that have their own privacy policies.

    This privacy policy applies to all users of our sites and services and covers what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use the information we collect, and the choices you have to access and update that information. Please familiarize yourself with our practices and let us know if you have any questions. By using our sites and services, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. Each time you use our sites and services, the current version of this privacy policy will apply. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our sites or services.

    1. Personal Information that You Provide to Us

      Personal information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual, and includes other information that may be associated with personal information. When you interact with our sites and services, depending on the site or service, we may collect the following personal information directly from you:

      1. Account or Registration Information where needed to use our sites and services, and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, birthday, user account name, and password;
      2. Contact Information, which generally includes your name, addresses, email addresses, social media website user account names, and/or telephone numbers;
      3. Payment Information where needed to process payments and generally includes your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and card verification number;
      4. Personal Profile or Service Information, which may include areas of interest, information from social media interactions (such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google+), preferences, and/or demographic information (such as gender);
      5. Transaction Information, which may include information about how you interact with and use our sites and services, email, other communications, and applications, and how you interact with merchants, business partners, and service providers;
      6. Geographic Location Information, but only if your device transmits location data and/or your IP address and you have activated a location-enabled site or service;
      7. Survey Data where needed for the functionality of certain services and generally includes survey questions and responses, and may allow you to import email addresses and names in order to send surveys or to allow us to send surveys on your behalf;
      8. Appointment Information, where needed to schedule an appointment or consultation through our online appointment or consultation services and may include the requested appointment information, which may be linked with health or legal information that you choose to provide to us;
      9. Access to Your Data, but only if you use certain services, interactive tools, or authorize us to retrieve information from another database, user, or other third party on your behalf, such as integrating a practice management system with your services;
      10. Your Submissions, which generally includes information you voluntarily provide through free form text boxes, forums, document upload, or data retrieval or import;
      11. In each of the above instances, you will know what personal information we collect through our sites and services because you voluntarily and directly provide it to us.

    2. Other Information We Automatically Collect through Cookies and Other Technologies

      We or our third-party service providers may collect and store certain technical information when you use our sites and services. For example, our servers receive and automatically collect information about your computer and browser, including, for instance, your IP address, browser type, domain name from which you accessed the site or service, device size and other software or hardware information. If you access our sites and services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (UDID), type of device, general GPS location, or other transactional information for that device in order to serve content to it and to improve your experience in using the sites or services.

      In addition, we or our third-party service providers may collect information about how you make use of our sites, including but not limited to, the date and time you visit the sites, the areas or pages of the sites that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the sites, the number of times you return to the sites, visits to sites outside our network, preferred language, and other click-stream data.

      2.1 Cookies

      We or our third-party service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including browser cookies, pixels, beacons, mobile application identifiers, and Adobe Flash technology) to help us recognize you across different sites and services, improve your experience, increase security, and measure use and effectiveness of our services. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

      By visiting our sites and services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this privacy policy and our Cookie Policy.

      2.2 Do Not Track

      We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" browser signals. Accordingly, your navigation on our sites and services may be tracked as part of our efforts to gather user information described above. If you arrive at our sites and services by way of a link from a third-party site that does respond to “Do Not Track” browser signals, such “Do Not Track” browser signal recognition will end as soon as you reach our sites and services.

    3. Our Legal Bases for Processing

      We will only collect and process personal information, including sharing it with third parties, where we have a legal basis for such collection and processing. We rely on a number of legal bases, including:

      1. our legitimate interests in providing and improving our sites and services;
      2. our legitimate interests in keeping our sites and services safe and secure;
      3. our third party service providers’ legitimate interests as described in “Other Information We Automatically Collect Through Cookies and Other Technologies” above;
      4. your consent to the processing of your personal information, which you can revoke at any time;
      5. where the processing of personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party to, such as our Terms of Use, Service Agreement, and License Agreement;
      6. where the processing of your personal information is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, such as other users of our sites and services;
      7. where the processing of personal information is necessary to comply with a legal obligation such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order.

    4. How We Use Personal Information

      4.1 Personal Information that You Provide to Us

      We may use the personal information that you provide in one or more of the following ways:

      1. to carry out our obligations arising from your purchase of, or subscription to, our services or any other contract entered into between you and us;
      2. to enable site features such as geographically specific pricing or logging, and retrieving and providing analysis of data;
      3. to send you important notices, such as communications about changes to your account, and our sites' and services' terms, conditions, or policies;
      4. to solicit input and feedback to improve our sites and services and customize your user experience;
      5. to enable you to communicate with other site or service users via private messaging or other service specific communication channels;
      6. to contact you via email, telephone, text or chat in a manner required by law;
      7. to meet contractual obligations;
      8. to send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, and service bulletins;
      9. to manage our sites' and services' administration, forum management, or fulfillment;
      10. to provide customer service and technical support;
      11. to administer surveys, sweepstakes, giveaways, contests, or similar promotions or events sponsored by us or our partners;
      12. to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, enforce our sites' terms of use, or to comply with applicable law;
      13. for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and communications;
      14. to run (or authorize third parties to run) statistical research on individual or aggregate trends.
      15. In addition to the uses described above, we may use personal information that we collect for other purposes that are disclosed to you at the time we collect the information, or with your consent.

      4.2 Other Information We Automatically Collect Through Cookies and Other Technologies

      We may use information collected from you through cookies and other tracking technologies in one or more of the following ways:

      1. to remember you when you return to our sites;
      2. to understand and analyze trends, to monitor usage, and learn about user behavior;
      3. to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
      4. to customize content on our sites and services; and
      5. to conduct research and measurement in order to improve our sites, content, and services and to make our sites, content, and services more useful for users.

    5. Sharing Personal and Non-Personal Information

      We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

      1. when we engage third parties to perform services on our behalf, such services include maintenance, hosting, data storage, security, analytics and data analysis, payment processing, marketing, email and text message distribution, customer service, and surveys and sweepstakes;
      2. when you communicate with us by email, submit an online form through our sites and services, request a quote or information, request financing, purchase a product or service, or otherwise submit a request through our sites and services, the personal information you provide may be shared with third parties to process or respond to your request, provide you with the products or services you requested, or complete a transaction, including a third party broker, aggregator, or other referral service to share and/or sell your information to a lender, dealer, or other financial institution in connection with your online request.
      3. where necessary to operate our sites and services, your personal information and the contents of all of your online communications on or through our sites and services may be accessed and monitored:
        1. to satisfy any applicable laws or regulations,
        2. to defend ourselves in litigation or a regulatory action,
        3. in order to protect the rights or property of Mafia Universe and our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, including to enforce our sites' or services' terms of use,
        4. when we have a good faith belief that we are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (for example, a subpoena, court order, or search warrant),
        5. where we believe our sites and services are being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and risk management, and
        6. when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person, or the public generally;
      4. in the event of a merger, acquisition, debt financing, restructure, sale of Mafia Universe' assets by or with another company, or a similar corporate transaction, we may need to disclose and transfer all information about you, including personal information, to the successor company;
      5. when you register to use a service co-branded by Mafia Universe and other companies with which we partner, we may share the personal information you provide with such companies; in this instance, both our privacy policy and the partner's privacy policy will apply;

      We may share personal information about you for any other purpose(s) disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or with your consent.

      Non-personal information may be shared with our partners who referred you to our site(s) and who may use the data for their research and measurement purpose.

    6. User Generated Content, Online Communities and Forums, Profiles, Surveys, Reviews and Ratings

      You may choose to publicly disclose personal information about yourself and others in the course of (i) contributing user generated content (for instance articles, blogs, surveys, reviews, ratings, or podcasts), (ii) communicating with others in our online forums, communities, or chat rooms, (iii) creating user profiles for public view, or (iv) posting images, photos, or videos. Be aware, information that you voluntarily disclose in any of these areas of our sites or services is unencrypted, public information and, therefore, there can be no expectation of privacy or confidentiality, except if the terms of use of the site or service specifically limit use of the content (for example, we may let you know how such survey and rating responses will be used and if anonymity is an option). Any personal information you submit in the course of interacting in these public activities can be read, collected, or used by other users. Prior to posting in these areas, we encourage you to read the specific site's or service's terms of use, as we are not responsible for the personal information you choose to make public in any of these areas and strongly recommend against sharing any personal health or other sensitive information that could directly or indirectly be traced to any individual, including yourself.

    7. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

      We encourage you to keep your personal information private. Should you choose to provide it, the methods for accessing, viewing, correcting, and deleting your personal information will depend on which sites or services you use and their features. You have several choices; for instance:

      1. to view and change the personal information that you directly provided to us, you can return to the web page on our site where you originally submitted the data and follow the instructions on that web page;
      2. to correct or update your account information, you can log into the site or service where you are registered and navigate to your account;
      3. to close your account, you can log into the site or service where you are registered and navigate to your account;
      4. to change your email preferences, you can visit the email preferences page for the relevant site or follow the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions included in each email (for more information about email preferences, please see “Email and Other Communications” below); or
      5. You can also manage certain aspects of information collection and use, including disabling geo-location, by going to the settings of your mobile device and reviewing the permissions of each application.

      If you have questions about your options, please contact a moderator. Protecting your privacy and security is important and we also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data.

      Please be aware that certain records and information will be retained for specific purposes such as legal, payment, accounting, technical, dispute resolution, enforcement of our sites' and services' terms of use, or customer service. If you have posted comments or user generated content on our site, we may not be able to delete it. Further, we take no responsibility for removing or editing any of your public activities or any submissions or content that is a result of your public activities. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive or impractical, require disproportionate technical effort, or risk the privacy of others.

    8. Storing Personal Information

      We retain your personal information while your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Additionally, we may retain personal information even after your account has been closed if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms of Use or any other contract entered into between you and us, or if it is not technically feasible to delete your personal information.

    9. Email and Other Communications

      Our sites and services may allow us or other users to communicate with you or other users through our in-product instant messaging services, service-branded emails, SMS, and other electronic communication channels.

      9.1 Opting Out of Requested Communications

      Requested communications include, for instance, email newsletters and software updates that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may "opt-out" of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

      1. selecting the email "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link, or following the opt-out instructions included in each email communication;
      2. returning to the web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and following the opt-out instructions; or
      3. notifying a moderator.

      9.2 Opting Out of Transactional or Relationship Communications

      Communications that are sent by or on behalf of a user are indicated as being from that user. Communications that are sent by us are indicated as being from us or one of our account or support specialists. Either type of communication may be "real time" communications or communications triggered automatically upon the occurrence of certain events or dates, such as appointment reminders. Email communications received from users and our administrative announcements are often transactional or relationship messages, such as appointment requests, reminders, and cancellations. You may not be able to opt-out of receiving certain email messages, although our services may provide a means to modify the frequency of receiving them.

      9.3 Opting Out of General or Promotional Communications

      General communications provide information about products, services, and/or support and may include special offers, new product information, or invitations to participate in research. You may opt-out of receiving these general communications by using one of the following methods:

      1. selecting the email "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link, or following the opt-out instructions included in each email communication; or
      2. notifying a moderator.


    10. Protecting Personal Information

      To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of the information we collect, we deploy a wide range of technical, physical, and administrative safeguards, including: Transport Layer Security (TLS), firewalls, system alerts, and other information system security technologies; housing health data in secure facilities that restrict physical and network access; and regular evaluation and enhancement of our information technology systems, facilities, and information collection, storage, and processing practices. We use reasonable and appropriate administrative, physical, technical, and data security procedures and controls to safeguard your personal and protected health information against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse, and alteration.

      We use third-party service providers to manage credit card and payment processing. These service providers are not permitted to store, retain, or use billing Information except for the sole purpose of credit card and payment processing on our behalf. When you enter payment information to be processed by our third party service providers, we encrypt the transmission of that information using transport layer security (TLS) technology and do not store it on our systems.

      It is important to remember, however, that no system can guarantee 100% security at all times. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of information stored on or transmitted to or from our services. We cannot assume responsibility or liability for unauthorized access to our servers and systems. When disclosing any personal or protected health information, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to the public and, consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. Accordingly, you should carefully consider if you want to submit sensitive information that you would not want disclosed to the public and should recognize that your use of the Internet and our sites and services is solely at your risk. You are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy for all your personal information, including your protected health information. Except as provided in a Business Associate Agreement between us and a healthcare provider, we have no responsibility or liability to anyone for the security of your personal or protected health information transmitted via the Internet.

    11. Linked Websites and Services

      Our sites and services may link to other sites or services operated by our affiliates or third parties, or applications developed and maintained by third parties. We do not exercise control over third party sites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties. Once you leave our sites or services via a link, enable a third-party service, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party's site or service. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices.

      We may also provide social media features on our sites and services that enable you to share personal information with your social network(s) and to interact with our sites and services. Depending on the features, your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of personal information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media site(s) with which you interact.

    12. Children's and Minor's Privacy

      Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use our sites and services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 or utilize plug-ins or ad networks that collect personal information through child-directed third-party websites or online services. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to promptly delete such information.

      Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, our services may allow users above the age of 18 (such as healthcare providers, parents, and guardians) to submit personal information of minors. Such users assume full responsibility over their submission, use, and transmission of such information.

    13. International Users

      We are headquartered in the United States. Our sites and services are hosted and administrated in the United States or hosted with cloud service providers who are headquartered in the United States and are intended for users in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of our sites and services may be processed in, transferred to, and stored in the United States and will be subject to United States law. The privacy and data protection laws of the United States may be different from the laws of your country of residence.

      By using our sites and services or providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and storage.

    14. California Privacy Rights

      FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and you have provided us with your personal information, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please fill out our Privacy Contact Form with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and allow 30 days for a response. We will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

      FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA UNDER THE AGE OF 18. In accordance with Section 22581 of the California Business and Professions Code, you may request and obtain the removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please fill out our Privacy Contact Form with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line. Please specify the site(s) or service(s) to which your removal request relates, including any URLs where the content or information is posted, and the specific content or information you posted for which you are requesting removal. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

    15. EU Privacy Rights

      FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION ONLY. Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

      1. request access to your personal information;
      2. request correction of your personal information;
      3. request erasure of your personal information;
      4. object to processing of your personal information;
      5. request restriction of processing your personal information;
      6. request transfer of your personal information; and
      7. withdraw your consent.


      In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

      You can exercise any of these rights by filling out our Privacy Contact Form or sending an email to privacy@internetbrands.com with “EU Privacy Rights” in the subject line. If you believe that we have not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority.

    16. Contacting Us

      If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices you can contact us via our Private Messaging service in this website or via our Mafia Universe Discord server.

    17. Changes to This Privacy Policy

      We may revise this privacy policy from time to time and, if we do, we will update it on this page and modify the "Last Updated" date. If our information practices change in a significant way, you will be provided notice by means of notice on our sites or otherwise in writing. Because our privacy policy can change at any time, we encourage you to reread it periodically to see if there have been any changes that affect you. If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised privacy policy, you will need to deactivate your account or terminate your services. Your use of our sites and services following any such change constitutes your agreement that all information collected from or about you through our sites and services after the revised privacy policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised privacy policy.
    We believe in being clear and open about how we use your information. This policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies.

    How We Use Cookies

    We or our third-party service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including browser cookies, pixels, beacons, mobile application identifiers, and Adobe Flash technology) to help us recognize you across different sites and services, improve your experience, increase security, and measure use and effectiveness of our services.

    By continuing to use our sites or services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purpose we describe in this policy.

    What is a Cookie?

    A cookie is a small file that is placed onto your device and that is managed by your browser. Cookies were designed for websites to remember information (such as items in a shopping cart) and enable our sites or services to function. For example, cookies enable us to identify your device and enable you to easily share content on our sites and services.

    When We Use Cookies

    We use cookies on our sites and services, including mobile applications. Any browser loading these sites will receive cookies from us. We may also place cookies in your browser when you visit non-Mafia Universe sites that host our plugins. However, unless you register with us, cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally.

    The Types of Cookies We Use

    We use two types: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as a user. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by our site when you return to the site. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a site or a browser session).

    We also have implemented and use Google Analytics, which allows us to collect and monitor user traffic data.

    How You Can Manage Cookies

    You can set your browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow. However, if you limit the ability of our sites and services to set cookies, you may limit your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings such as login information.

    You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    Please note that not all browsers provide the ability to remove Adobe Flash "cookies" (also called "locally stored objects," or "LSOs"). You can restrict or block Adobe Flash cookies/LSOs through the Adobe website.

    To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.
    Last edited by Makaze; May 26th, 2018 at 02:50 PM.
    I hold you in the highest regard, my friends.


    [12:09 pm] Cory Curren: remember that we are marking down all of your reads to hold for our personal amusement
    [12:09 pm] Cory Curren: anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • J to go down one post
  • K to go up one post
  • Shift+J to go to the last post on the page
  • Shift+K to go to the first post on the page
  • L to go forward one page
  • H to go back one page
  • Shift+L to go to the last page
  • Shift+H to go to the first page
  • Ctrl+G to go to the latest unread post in the thread
about us
Mafia Universe is a community hub for people who enjoy playing the forum variant of Mafia (also known as Werewolf). We offer fully automated Mafia games and a wide variety of customized features crafted to optimize your game experience. We also proudly host the Internet's only database of Mafia/Werewolf communities.

We hope you stick around!
Role of the Day
Mind Controller

The Mind Controller can on any night choose to control someone's mind for the rest of the game. Once a target has been selected, the Mind Controller cannot pick a new one. If their action is successful, the Mind Controller will be informed and will from the beginning of the following night be able to decide who their target's potential night action should be used on. They will, however, not know what potential night action their target has.